Skip to main content


SYSTOR 2010
The 3rd Annual Haifa Experimental Systems Conference

May 24-26, 2010
Haifa, Israel

image: IBM and Haifa

Program


May 24, 2010

 

9:00 Registration - Lobby of IBM Haifa building

09:30 SYSTOR '10 Welcome Remarks, Yaron Wolfsthal
(Presentation)

Keynote Talk

10:00 Many-core Computing: A Disruptive Technology Enabling Low-cost, Low-power Desktop Supercomputing,
David Kaeli, Northeastern Univeristy
(Presentation)

11:00 Coffee Break

Session 1.1 Storage & Virtualization (Chair: Eitan Bachmat, Ben-Gurion Univ)

11:30 Using Machine Learning Techniques to Enhance the Performance of an Automatic Backup and Recovery System,
Amir Ronen, Dan Pelleg (IBM Research - Haifa), and Eran Raichstein (IBM Software Group)
(Presentation)

12:00 Optimizations of LFS with Slack Space Recycling and Lazy Indirect Block Update,
Yongseok Oh, Donghee Lee (University of Seoul), Jongmoo Choi (Dankook University), Eunsam Kim, and Sam H. Noh (Hongik University)
(Presentation)

12:30 A New Approach to File System Cache Writeback of Application Data,
Sorin Faibish, Peter Bixby, John Forecast, Philippe Armangau, and Sitaram Pawar (EMC Corp.)
(Presentation)

13:00 Design and Implementation of a Generic Resource Sharing Virtual Time Dispatcher,
Tal Ben-Nun (Hebrew University), Yoav Etsion (Barcelona Supercomputer Center), and Dror G. Feitelson (Hebrew University)
(Presentation)

13:30 Lunch

Session 1.2 Workload-driven Optimization (Chair: Idit Keidar, Technion)

14:30 Empirical Quantification of Opportunities for Content Adaptation in Web Servers,
Michael Gopshtein and Dror G. Feitelson (Hebrew University)
(Presentation)

15:00 Scalability Limitations when Running a Java Web Server on a Chip Multiprocessor,
Takeshi Ogasawara (IBM Research - Tokyo)
(Presentation)

15:30 Scalable Performance of System S for Extract-Transform-Load Processing,
Toyotaro Suzumura, Toshiaki Yasue, and Tamiya Onodera (IBM  Research - Tokyo)
(Presentation)

16:00 Student Poster Session
Refreshments will be served


May 25, 2010

 

Keynote Talk - Hecht Auditorium in Haifa University

09:30 Reliable Distributed Storage,
Idit Keidar, Technion

(Presentation)

10:30 Coffee Break

Session 2.1 Parallel Programming (Chair: Erez Zadok, Stony Brook University)

11:00 HparC: A Mixed Nested Shared Memory and Message Passing Programming Style Intended for Grid
,
Yosi Ben-Asher, Dimitry Giver, (Haifa University), Gadi Haber (IBM Research - Haifa), and Gil Kulish (Haifa University)
(Presentation)

11:30 STAPL: Standard Template Adaptive Parallel Library,
Antal Buss, Harshvardhan, Ioannis Papadopoulos, Olga Pearce, Timmie Smith, Gabriel Tanase, Nathan Thomas, Xiabing Xu, Mauro Bianco, Nancy M. Amato, and Lawrence Rauchwerger (Texas A&M University)
(Presentation)

12:00 Parallel Programming Framework for Large Batch Transaction Processing on Scale-out Systems,
Kazuaki Ishizaki, Toshio Suganuma, Akira Koseki, Yohei Ueda, Ken Mizuno, Hideaki Komatsu, Toshio Nakatani (IBM Research - Tokyo), and Daniel Silva (IBM Corporation)
(Presentation)

12:30 Guided Tour in Hecht Museum

13:30 Lunch - Lobby of IBM Haifa building

Session 2.2 Virtualization (Chair: Dan Tsafrir, Technion)

14:30 Plugging the Hypervisor Abstraction Leaks Caused by Virtual Networking,
Alex Landau, David Hadas, and Muli Ben-Yehuda (IBM Research - Haifa)
(Presentation)

15:00 Operating Systems Virtualization: Practice and Experience,
Oren Laadan and Jason Nieh (Columbia Univeristy)
(Presentation)

15:30 On the DMA Mapping Problem in Direct Device Assignment,
Ben-Ami Yassour, Muli Ben-Yehuda, and Orit Wasserman (IBM Research - Haifa)
(Presentation)

16:00 Social Event: Galilee Tour and Dinner

 

May 26, 2010

 

Keynote Talk - IBM Haifa Labs Auditorium

09:30 Bread Crumbs Don't Last,
Mary G. Baker, HP
(Presentation)

10:30 Coffee Break

Session 3.1 Storage and Communication(Chair: Miriam Allalouf, IBM)

11:00 Application-Storage Discovery,
Nikolai Joukov, Birgit Pfitzmann, HariGovind V. Ramasamy, and Murthy V. Devarakonda (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
(Presentation)

11:30 DARC: Design and Evaluation of an I/O Controller for Data Protection,
Markos Fountoulakis, Manolis Marazakis, Michail D. Flouris, and Angelos Bilas (FORTH-ICS)
(Presentation)

12:00 A Hybrid Multicast-Unicast Infrastructure for Efficient Publish-Subscribe in Enterprise Networks,
Danny Bickson, Ezra N. Hoch, Nir Naaman, and Yoav Tock (IBM R&D Labs in Israel)
(Presentation)

Invited Talk

12:30 Server-Class Energy and Performance Evaluations,
Erez Zadok, Stony Brook University
(Presentation)

13:30 Lunch

Session 3.2 Low-level Optimization (Chair: Muli Ben-Yehuda, IBM)

14:30  Generating Low-Overhead Dynamic Binary Translators,
Mathias Payer and Thomas R. Gross (ETH Zurich)
(Presentation)

15:00  Code Alignment for Architectures with Pipeline Group Dispatching,
Omer Boehm, Gadi Haber, and Helena Kosachevsky (IBM Research - Haifa)
(Presentation)

Panel

15:30 Cloud Computing: A New Direction or a Passing Trend?
(Presentation)

16:30 Closing Remarks: Yaron Wolfsthal, Senior Manager, Systems Technologies and Services, IBM Research - Haifa

 

Proceedings Publication

In Cooperation With

ACM

The proceedings of the conference will be published as a volume in the ACM International Conference Proceedings Series made available through the ACM Digital Library.

Sponsors