Friday, November 9 (All Talks in Room GN-F15)    Saturday, November 10

8:55-9:00

Welcome to the Workshop and to IBM

9:00-10:10

Session 1

9:00-9:14

A. Cook and C. Wenk

Geodesic Fréchet Distance Inside a Simple Polygon

9:14-9:28

O. Daescu and Y. Cheung

Point to face shortest paths in R3

9:28-9:42

M. Owen

Linear Algorithm for Shortest Path Through Select Orthants

9:42-9:56

M. Ahmed and A. Lubiw

Properties of Shortest Descending Paths

9:56-10:10

E. Chambers, E. de Verdiďre, J. Erickson, S. Lazard, F. Lazarus and S. Thite

Walking Your Dog in the Woods in Polynomial Time

10:10-10:30

Break

10:30-11:40

Session 2

10:30-10:44

I. Kanj, L. Perkovic and G. Xia

An Optimal Localized Approximation Scheme for Euclidean MST

10:44-10:58

M. Damian, R. Flatland, J. O'Rourke and S. Ramaswami

A New Lower Bound on Guard Placement for Wireless Localization

10:58-11:12

X. Zhu, R. Sarkar, J. Gao and J. Mitchell

Light- weight Contour Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks

11:12-11:26

R. Sarkar, X. Zhu, J. Gao, L. Guibas and J. Mitchell

Iso-Contour Queries and Gradient Routing with Guaranteed Delivery in Sensor Networks

11:26-11:40

A. Bar-Noy, T. Brown, M. Johnson and O. Liu

Covering With Inexactly Placed Sensors

11:40-12:00

Break

12:00-1:00

T. Chan (Invited Talk)

Computational Geometry on the Word RAM

1:00-1:50

Lunch (Provided - IBM Cafeteria)

1:50-3:00

Session 3

1:50-2:04

G. Even, R. Levi, D. Rawitz, B. Schieber, M. Shahar and M. Sviridenko

Algorithms for Capacitated Rectangle Stabbing and Lot Sizing with Joint Set-Up Costs

2:04-2:18

S. Ahipasaoglu and M. Todd

Minimum Area Enclosing Ellipsoidal Cylinder Problem

2:18-2:32

A. Dumitrescu and C. Toth

Analysis of two sweep-line algorithms for spanning trees and Steiner trees

2:32-2:46

J. Backer and D. Kirkpatrick

An Approximation Algorithm for General Minimum-Length Bounded-Curvature Paths

2:46-3:00

J. Mitchell and E. Packer

Computing Geometric Structures of Low Stabbing Number in the Plane

3:00-4:00

Poster/Multimedia Session I & Break (Cafeteria Annex - setup available from 1 PM)

--

M. Mukherjee and K. Chakraborty

Efficient Algorithms for Rectangular Packing and Pattern Fill Problem

--

D. Llanos, D. Orden and B. Palop

Parallelizing non-parallelizable geometric algorithms

--

J. Muckell, M. Andrade and W. Franklin

Drainage Network and Watershed Reconstruction on Simplified Terrain

--

Z. Xie, M. Andrade, W. Franklin, B. Cutler, M. Inanc, D. Tracy and J. Muckell

Approximating Terrain with Over-determined Laplacian PDEs

--

V. Verma and J. Snoeyink

Upending a sphere

--

R. Lass, M. Grauer, E. Sultanik and W. Regli

Decentralized Approach to the Art Gallery Problem

--

A. Lee and L. Theran

Analyzing Rigidity with Pebble Games

--

J. Hugg and D. Souvaine

Research Tools for Data Depth

4:00-5:10

Session 4

4:00-4:14

T. Phillips, G. Miller and B. Hudson

Size Complexity of Volume Meshes vs. Surface Meshes

4:14-4:28

G. Swirszcz and T. Maszczyk

Some remarks on Origami and its limitations

4:28-4:42

J Erickson and P. Worah

Computing the shortest essential cycle

4:42-4:56

E. Chambers, J. Erickson and P. Worah

Testing Contractibility in Planar Rips Complexes

4:56-5:10

E. Packer

Computing Multiple Watchmen Routes

5:10-5:30

Break

5:30-6:30

R. Ghrist (Invited Talk)

Euler characteristic for data aggregation

6:30-6:45

Break

6:45-7:45

Open Problem Session

7:45

Announcement of Winner of Poster/Multimedia Prize