ISMM ACM

 

Vancouver Convention Centre

Meeting Room 11

[Link to Online Proceedings]

Sunday, October 24th
8:15 - 9:00Registration
Face9:00 - 9:15Welcome: David Bacon
FaceIntroductory Remarks: Amer Diwan
Face9:15 - 10:15Keynote: DRAM and Memory System Trends
Steven Woo (Rambus, Inc.)
[Download Slides]
10:15 - 10:45Break
Face10:45 - 12:15Session I: Concurrency (Chair: Perry Cheng)
FaceMessage Analysis-Guided Allocation and Low-Pause Incremental Garbage Collection in a Concurrent Language
Konstantinos Sagonas, Jesper Wilhelmsson
[Download Slides]
FaceWrite Barrier Elision for Concurrent Garbage Collectors
Martin Vechev, David F. Bacon
[Download Slides]
FaceMostly Concurrent Compaction for Mark-Sweep GC
Yoav Ossia, Ori Ben-Yitzhak, Marc Segal
[Download Slides]
12:15 - 14:00Lunch: Exhibit Hall B
Face14:00 - 15:30Session II: New Garbage Collection Algorithms and Strategies
(Chair: Emery Berger)
FaceGarbage-First Garbage Collection
David Detlefs, Christine Flood, Steven Heller, Tony Printezis
[Download Slides]
FaceDynamic Selection of Application-Specific Garbage Collectors
Sunil Soman, Chandra Krintz, David F. Bacon
[Download Slides]
FaceAutomatic Heap Sizing: Taking Real Memory Into Account
Ting Yang, Emery D. Berger, Matthew Hertz, Scott F. Kaplan, and J. Eliot B. Moss
[Download Slides]
15:30 - 16:00Break
16:00 - 16:05Brief Announcements
[Download Slides]
Face16:05 - 17:00Wild and Crazy Ideas (Chair: Tony Printezis)
FaceMinimally Conservative Garbage Collection
Hans Boehm
[Download Slides]
FaceBen's Predictions for 2014
Ben Zorn
[Download Slides]
FaceIdentifying Redundant Pointers
Dave Detlefs
[Download Slides]
FaceUsers Always Get it Wrong
Richard Jones
[Download Slides]
18:00 - 18:30Van Service to Banquet
18:30 - 21:00Banquet: Elixir Bar and Restaurant
21:00 - 21:30Van Service to to Convention Center
Monday, October 25th
Face9:00 - 10:30Session III: Regions, Compiler Support (Chair: Bjarne Steensgaard)
FaceExperience with Safe Manual Memory-Management in Cyclone
Michael Hicks, Greg Morrisett, Dan Grossman, Trevor Jim
[Download Slides]
FaceRegion Analysis and Transformation for Java Programs
Sigmund Cherem, Radu Rugina
[Download Slides]
FaceExperiments on the Effectiveness of an Automatic Insertion of Memory Reuses into ML-like Programs
Oukseh Lee, Kwangkeun Yi
[Download Slides]
10:30 - 11:00Break
Face11:00 - 12:30Session IV: Diverse Topics (Chair: Amer Diwan)
FaceGeneral Adaptive Replacement Policies
Yannis Smaragdakis
[Download Slides]
FaceMemory Accounting Without Partitions
Adam Wick, Matthew Flatt
[Download Slides]
FaceField Level Analysis for Heap Space Optimization in Embedded Java Environments
Guangyu Chen, Mahmut Kandemir, Narayanan Vijaykrishnan, Mary Janie Irwin
[Download Slides]
12:30 - 14:00Lunch: Exhibit Hall B
Face14:00 - 15:30Session V: Implementation Techniques (Chair: Yoav Ossia)
FaceBarriers: Friend or Foe?
Stephen M. Blackburn, Antony Hosking
[Download Slides] (PDF)
FaceDynamic Object Sampling for Pretenuring
Maria Jump, Stephen M. Blackburn, Kathryn S McKinley
[Download Slides]
FaceExploring the Barrier to Entry - Incremental Generational Garbage Collection for Haskell
Andrew Cheadle, Tony Field, Simon Marlow, Simon Peyton Jones, Lyndon While
[Download Slides]