Skip to main content


SYSTOR 2009
The Israeli Experimental Systems Conference

May 4-6, 2009
Organized by IBM R&D Labs in Israel

image: IBM and Haifa

Program

PDF version for printing (1,341 KB)


May 4, 2009

 

08:30-9:30 Registration

09:30 SYSTOR'09 Welcome Remarks, Charles Lickel, VP Software, IBM Research

09:50 SYSTOR'09 Overview, Yaron Wolfsthal, Senior Manager, Systems Technologies and Services, IBM Haifa Research Lab

Keynote Talk

10:00 Supercomputing: From Petascale to Exascale, Marc Snir, University of Illinois
(Presentation)

11:00 Coffee Break

Session 1.1 Distributed and Concurrency (Chair: Gregory Chockler)

11:30 Optimistic Concurrency for Clusters: Transactional Memory vs. Speculative Locking,
Konstantin Shagin, Michael Factor (IBM Research), Assaf Schuster and Tal Zamir (Technion)
(Presentation)

12:00 Transactifying Apache's Cache Module,
Haggai Eran, Ohad Lutzky, Zvika Guz and Idit Keidar (Technion)
(Presentation)

12:30 SCSI Referral -- Adding Cluster Support to the SCSI Protocol,
Andrew Spry and Ross Zwisler (LSI)
(Presentation)

13:00 Object-Based pNFS in Linux,
Benny Halevy (Panasas)
(Presentation)

13:30 Lunch

Session 1.2 Power Management (Chair: Tsahi Birk)

14:30 Storage Modeling for Power Estimation,
Miriam Allalouf, Yuriy Arbitman, Michael Factor, Ronen Kat, Kalman Meth and Dalit Naor (IBM Research)
(Presentation)

15:00 Energy and Performance Evaluation of Lossless File Data Compression on Server Systems,
Rachita Kothiyal, Vasily Tarasov, Priya Sehgal and Erez Zadok (Stony Brook)
(Presentation)

15:30 Designing a Power Efficiency Framework for Battery Powered Systems,
Dacian Tudor and Marius Marcu (UPT)
(Presentation)

16:00 Poster session with refreshments (List of accepted posters)

May 5, 2009

 

Keynote Talk

09:30 Towards Invisible Storage
Alain Azagury, Director, XIV Business Executive, IBM
(Presentation)

Invited Talk

10:30 The Next Generation Data Center Architecture
Michael Kagan, Mellanox CTO

11:00 Coffee Break

Session 2.1 Deduplication (Chair: Erez Zadok)

11:30
The Design of a Similarity Based Deduplication System,
Lior Aronovich, Ron Asher (IBM), Eitan Bachmat (BGU), Haim Bitner (Marvell), Michael Hirsch (IBM) and Shmuel Tomi Klein (BIU)
(Presentation)

12:00 The Effectiveness of Deduplication on Virtual Machine Disk Images
Keren Jin and Ethan Miller (UCSC)
(Presentation)

12:30 Multi-Level Comparison of Data Deduplication in a Backup Scenario,
Dirk Meister and Andre Brinkmann (U. Paderborn)
(Presentation)

13:00 Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Technical Overview,
Eran Raichstein (IBM Filesx)
(Presentation)

13:30 Lunch

Session 2.2 Storage (Chair: Ethan Miller)

14:30 DHIS: Discriminating Hierarchical Storage,
Chaitanya Yalamanchili (Stony Brook), Gopalan Sivathanu (Google), Kiron Vijayasankar and Erez Zadok (Stony Brook)
(Presentation)

15:00 Write Amplification Analysis in Flash-Based Solid State Drives,
Xiao-Yu Hu, Evangelos Eleftheriou, Robert Haas, Ilias Iliadis and Roman Pletka (IBM Research)
(Presentation)

15:30 IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC),
Barry Whyte and Ian Judd (IBM)

16:00 Architecture of the Internet Archive,
Elliot Jaffe and Scott KirkPatrick (HUJI)
(Presentation)

16:30 Social event:  Caesarea Tour and Dinner

 

May 6, 2009

 

Session 3.1 Virtualization I (Chair: Liuba Shrira)

09:30
Blade Center Open Fabric Manager,
Ben-Ami Yassour, Martin Tross, Zvi Dubitzky, David Kohen and Orit Wasserman (IBM Research)
(Presentation)

10:00 Design Principles of the Neocleus Client Hypervisor,
Etay Bogner and Zeev Maor (Neocleus)
(Presentation)

10:30 Towards High-Quality I/O Virtualization,
Eddie Dong, Jason Dai, Zhiteng Huang (Intel), Alei Liang (SJTU), Kevin Tian and Yunhong Jiang (Intel)
(Presentation)

11:00 Coffee Break

Session 3.2 Optimization and Misc. (Chair: Miriam Allalouf)

11:30 The Effect of Unrolling and Inlining for Python Bytecode Optimizations,
Nadav Rotem and Yosi Ben Asher (Haifa U)
(Presentation)

12:00 Cache-Aware Scheduling of Multi-Dimensional Iteration Spaces for Efficient Load Balancing on Multi-Core Systems
Arun Kejariwal (Yahoo!),  Alexandru Nicolau, U. Banerjee, A. V. Veidenbaum (UC Irvine), C. D. Polychronopoulos (UIUC)
(Presentation)

12:30 Improving Communication-Phase Completion Times in HPC Clusters Through Congestion Mitigation,
Vladimir Zdornov and Yitzhak Birk (Technion)
(Presentation)

13:00 Hardware-less Testing for RAS Software,
Aviad Zlotnick and Orna Raz (IBM Research)
(Presentation)

13:30 Lunch

Session 3.3 Virtualization II (Chair: Muli Ben-Yehuda)

14:30 IP Mobility to Support Live Migration of Virtual Machines Across Subnets,
Ezra Silvera, Dean Lorenz, Gilad Sharaby and Inbar Shapira (IBM Research)
(Presentation)

15:00 Virtualization Security,
Erez Berkner (CheckPoint)
(Presentation)

Panel

15:30
"What is Systems Research about and is It Relevant?"
Moderators:
    Dror Feitelson, Muli Ben-Yehuda
Participants:
    Danny Dolev, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
    Yoelle Maarek, Google
    Ethan Miller, University of Santa-Cruz
    Julian Satran, IBM Haifa Research Lab
    Marc Snir, University of Illinois

16:30 Closing Remarks: Yaron Wolfsthal, Senior Manager, Systems Technologies and Services, IBM Haifa Research Lab

 

Posters

 

Proceedings Publication

In Cooperation With

ACM

The proceedings of the conference will be published as a volume in the ACM International Conference Proceedings Series made available through the ACM Digital Library.

Sponsors